Fall Season 2022
 

Best Feature Film

DREAMS LIVE IN TREES

Director: Marco Della Fonte


Best Independent Film

God's Time

Director: Daniel Antebi


Best Narrative Short

A Love Worth Fighting For

Director: Toby Fountaine


Best Feature Documentary

Case for Kindness

Director: Steven Sawalich


Honorable Mention Documentary

Hidden Wounds

Director: Richard Lui


Honorable Mention Documentary

11 MINUTES

Director: Jeff Zimbalist


Best Short Documentary

Whitewash

Director: Golzar Taravati


Best Horror

The Mistress

Director: Greg Barton


Best Comedy

Vandits

Director: Stu Stone


Honorable Mention Comedy

Hoarder on the Border

Director: Takayuki Kayano


Honorable Mention Comedy

Another Blood Sucker

Director: Drake Dalgleish


Best Animation

My Grumpy Grandpa

Director: Komi Messan Anth


Best Human Rights

Tomorrow We continue

Director: Abdullah Ghanem


Best Science Fiction

The Dark Room

Director: Heesoo Choi


Best Web series of the season

Les Liaisons dangereuses : The lost letters

Director: Karine Ricard


Best Experimental

Sonostalgia

Director: Iñaki Ortiz Villaseñor


Honorable Mention Experimental

SYKO

Director: Raha Euphoria


Best Environmental Docu

Keep Cool: Fortifying British Columbia

Director: Ed Akselrud

Best Environmental Drama

You Never Know One Day You Too Might Become A Refugee

Directors: Teo Nicholas Ormond-Skeaping, Lena Dobrowolska


Honorable Mention Environmental Rematriation

Director: Alexi Liotti


Best Female Director

For Tomorrow

Director: An Tran


Best First time filmmaker

Stella

Director: Jessica Fox


Honorable Mention First time filmmaker

James the Second

Director: Max Amini


Best Student Film

Embrace

Director: Alicia Tremblay


Best LGBTQ

Medium Young

Director: Erin Margurite Carter


Best Student Film

Embrace

Director: Alicia Tremblay


Honorable Mention Student Film

Full Moon

Director: Rongsheng Zhu


Best Thriller

DARKNESS THIS IS MY REVENGE

Director: Giuseppe Di Giorgio


Best Canadian Indie

The Ace and the Scout

Director: Aaron Huggett


Honorable Mention Canadian Indie

Welcome to Kittytown

Director: Douglas James LuciukBest


Best Director

TRIO

Director: Battumur Dorj


Best Cinematography

Mik Allen

Dreams live in trees


Best Actor

Eric Gravolin

A Love Worth Fighting For


Best Actress

Kiera Morgan

DREAMS LIVE IN TREES


Best Editor of the season

Juliette Haubois

The Great Means


Best Film Composer

Simon Kolle for Call of the Unseen

Best Feature Screenplay

Eve's Promise

Writer: Brad Catherman


Best Short Screenplay

Jimmy Duff and the Modfather

Writer: Craig Warnock


Best Writer of the Season

The Santiago Inheritance

Writer: Kingsley Poole

Best Music Video

Jeff Hilliard - Finger Bang Your Day
Directors: Jeff Hilliard, John Orphan

Honorable Mention Music Video

Build a house

Director: Donald McQuade

Best Youth Artist of the Season

Bryce Gheisar

James the Second