Best International Narrative Feature Film 

The Battle of Shangri-la

*

Best Feature Film Director

Between Pain And Amen 

*

Best Canadian Feature Film

John, 316

Excellence In Feature Directing

All Abroad 
Legacy Of Lies
Havana Kyrie

*

Best Action/Thriller

Legacy of Lies

*

Best TV Pilot/Web:

Smoking Gun 

*

Excellence In TV/Web:

Remembrance
Choose Me: An Abortion Story 
Metanoia

*

Best Music Video 

David Koresh Fan Club

*

Best Music Video Directing

I Don't Need Another 

*

Excellence In Music Video Directing 

8 Minutes & 46 Seconds 
Black Metal Romance 
You're The Kind Of Guy 

*

Best Female Director

Maria Soccor 

Lords Of BSV

*

Best Canadian Short

Meeting

*

Best Short Edit

Manasanamaha

*

Best Science Fiction

Alice

*

Best Science Fiction Director

Allan Ellen
Directed By: Juan Ros 

*

 



 

Best Feature Documentary

What Lies Inside 

*

Excellence In Documentary Directing

The Quiet Revolution: State, Society and the Canadian Horror Film
This Hits Home 

The Blinding Sea

*

Best Short Documentary 

Shadows Of Light

*

Best Canadian Documentary 

Guardians Of The Grasslands 
*

Best Feature Documentary Directing 

The Remandee 

*
Best Experimental Feature

The Sleepless 

*

Excellence In Experimental Filmmaking

The skin I'm In 
Night Visions 
Slice Of Life 

*

Best Experimental Short

Can't Kill Us All

*

Best Experimental Short Directing

Separated Waves Of One Ocean 

*

Best Experimental Feature Documentary

Saint Clair Cemin, Psyche

*

Best Actress 

Tropico

*

Best Actor 

Havana Kyrie

*

Best Script  

Then And There, Here and Where 

*

Excellence In Scriptwriting   

Birds Of A Feather 
Truth 
Leave Me To The Wolves

*

Best Cinematography 

Ars Nature

*
Excellence In Cinematography 

Jadzia
Willie In The Sky 
Remus 

*




 

 


 


Best International Student Film 

Grandma's River 

*

Excellence In Student Filmmaking

Oh To Be A Child 
Harra And Donkey 
Erased 

*

Best Student Film Directing

The Trial

*

Best Canadian Student Film 

La Crise

*

Best First Time Drama Filmmaker

The Way That I Am

*

Best Animation

Copper Bone 

*

Best Animation Directing

The Unlucky Hamster 

*

Excellence In Animation Directing

Derivative 
The Very Special Day
Forrest League

*

Best Feature Horror 

Hunger 

*

Best Short Horror 

Shut Eye

*

Best Short Film

The Rage

*

Best Short Film Directing

Little Sicily 

*

Excellence in Short Directing

Awakening 
Reckoning 
Nowhere To Go  

*

Best Short Comedy

The Announcement

*

Best Thriller

Daria 
*

Best Music

Catharsis

*