Spring Season 2022
Announced on March, 2022

Best Narrative Feature

STOYAN

Director: Roberto Ruiz Céspedes

Best Narrative short

The Veteran Dramedy      

Director: Rainer Ludwigs

Honorable Mention Short

Absence
Director: Arshile Egoyan

 

Honorable Mention Short

When I Shut My Eyes
Director: Pedro Amed Mingardi

Best Feature Documentary

A Boy Called Piano - The Story of Fa'amoana John Luafutu

Director: Nina Nawalowalo

 

Best Short Documentary     

Liliana         

Director: Gabriel Serra

 

Best Independent Film

WHAT WE DO NEXT

Director: Stephen Belber

 

Best Unproduced Feature Script

FEAR SUM

Writer: James Mayson

  

Best Unproduced Short Script

Under the Leaves       

Writer: Aaron A Moore

 

Best Horror

The Domestic 

Director: Brad Katzen

 

Best Comedy

RE-OPENING: A Lockdown Mockumentary

Director: Chris Guerra, Matthew John Koppin

 

Best Animation

Hellenic Places: Hermoupolis

Director: Charalambos   Margaritis

 

Best Science Fiction

The Abandon

Director: Jason Satterlund

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Outlaw Land

Director: Reza Sholeh

Honorable Mention  Web Series/TV Pilot
Paris Paris 

Director: Dominic Desjardins

 

Best Experimental

Brutal Moods

Director: Marta Bisbal Torres

 

Best Environmental

Fleeting Structure

Director: Patrick Lysaght

 

Best Female Director

Playing Through

Director: Balbinka Korzeniowska

 

Best Human Rights

Seeds of Life      

Director:  Paige McKenna Grube

 

Best First Time Filmmaker

Heavier Than Water          

Director:  Amauris Pérez Alcequiez    

 

Best Student Film

Vlada Goes to London

Director:  Arti Savchenko

  

Best LGBTQ

Aligned               

Director:  Apollo Bakopoulos

 

Best Music Video

Phil Miller - You Can Tell

Director:  Chase Bradburn

 

Best Thriller

LIBERTY                   

Director: Phil Witte De Witte

 

Best Canadian Indie

BLACK POWDER

Director: William Cantin, Thomas Dufour

 

Best Director of the season

Borrowed

Directors:  Carlos Rafael Betancourt, Oscar Ernesto Ortega

 

Best Feature Cinematographer of the season

DOP: Michael Williams

Mysterious Circumstance, The Death of Meriwether Lewis

Best Short Cinematographer of the season

DOP: Colin Cameron

Absence 

Best Actor of the season

Ola Wallinder

Cactus

 

Best Actress of the season

Anahí Hoeneisen

FLIES

 

Best Editor of the season

Liam Hendrix Heath

The Cathar

 

Best Composer of the season

John Bergstrom

This Vast and Mysterious Ocean

 

Best Scriptwriter of the season

Writer: Keara Barnes                        

The Stepmom

    

Best Youth Artist of the season

Tamiris Lima  

When I Shut My Eyes