Summer Season 2022
 

Best Narrative Feature

It's Spring

Director:  Roman Musheghyan

Best Narrative Short

Being Born

Director: Satoshi Tanaka

Best Feature Documentary

Scream of the Soul
Director: Dominique Othenin-Girard

Best Short Documentary

My Name Is Dekan
Director: Ala Hoshyar Tayyeb

Honorable Mention Paranormal Documentary Film:

The Harrisville Haunting: The Real Conjuring House
Director: Matt Benton

Best Independent Film

LA BALLATA DEI GUSCI INFRANTI

Director: Federica Biondi

Best Unproduced Feature Script

Handhaven

Writer: Kristen Wade

Best Unproduced Short Script

Good Night, Sergeant

Writer: Graeme MacQueen

Best Horror

Badlands
Director: Gabriel Chicano

Best Comedy

L'Entente Cordiale (The Cordial Agreement)

Directors: Gautier Piton, Clément Douillet

Best Animation

The Night Walker

Director: Jonathan Valentine

Best Science Fiction

The White Rock

Director:  Maxime Laurin

Honorable Mention Science Fiction

Soulmate
Director: Liang Huo

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Children Of The Pines

Director:  Joshua Morgan

Best Experimental

DEAD DREAMS FALLING

Director: Craig Murray

Honorable Mention Experimental

Shudder
Director: Rob Ride

Best Environmental

Transmission

Director:  Dan Minsky

Best Female Director:

LOST
Director: Ekin Onat

Honorable Mention Female Director

A Horse Called Possum

Director: Tori Layne

Best Human Rights

The Vertical Border

Director:  Sonja Wolf

Best First-Time Feature Filmmaker

Don't Tear Yourself Apart        

Director: P. Tavares

Best First Time Short Filmmaker

Monarque
Director: Laurence Tremblay

Best Student Film

A Song of the Land
Director: César Velasco

Best LGBTQ

8 years

Director: JD Alcázar

Best Music Video

DEAD DREAMS FALLING
Director: Craig Murray

Honorable Mention Music Video

1955
Director: Martin Melnick

 

Honorable Mention Music Video

TURN IT OFF - ACOUSTIC RESISTANCE
Director: MARC THIROUIN

Best Indie Thriller

Avarice
Director: John V. Soto

Best Canadian Indie

If You Say Too Much
Director: Kira Thiphavong

Honorable Mention Canadian Indie 

Sugar

Director:  Vic Sarin

Best Director of the season

Director: Joe Hall

The Road to Galena

Best Cinematographer of the season

Clark Vandergrift

The Road to Galena

Best Actor of the season

Mehmet Esen

LOST

Best Actress of the season

Hitomi Ando

Being Born

Best Editor of the season

The Sound Eye

Rodney Mansour

Best Composer of the season

Betur sjá augu (See No Evil)

Mari Sainio
 

Best Scriptwriter of the season

Richard C Ledes

IKONOPHILE Z

Best Youth Artist of the season

Conrad Ørland Wathne    

Hush